School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

the eyes black and blue and the cheeks red.
    Then fasten the head on to the body with wire and then get wool and put it on the top of her head.
    Daisy Chain
    A daisy chain is made by getting a lot of daisies and putting a hole in the stem of each and join them on to one another.
    Snare
    A snare is made by doubling four treads of snare wire together. Then one end of a piece of stick is put in at one end and the wire is twisted together. The other is put into the loop and tied to a peg. The best place to set a snare is between the hops on the run.
    When setting a snare in the bog a long hazel stick is got and one end is put down in the ground. Then the other end is bent down and a snare is tied to the end of it.
    A small peg is tied to the stick and when a hare get caught he pulls up the peg and the sticks straightens up hanging him at the top.