Scoil: Eanach Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was no such thing as a doctor and when the people got sick they used to make up cures themselves out of herbs and other things. If a person had a toothache, frog-spawn was supposed to be a good cure for it. They used to rub the frog spawn along their cheek.
    Ferrets' leavings is supposed to be a cure for the whooping cough. Another cure for the whooping cough is to put the child who has the cough in and out under a young ass-foal's legs three times and he will be cured.
    A cure for warts is to put holy water on them for nine mornings and say certain prayers and the warts will wither away. Another remedy for warts is to rub a black snail on them nine times and they will be cured.
    The seventh son or daughter is supposed to have healing powers. He or she could cure a burn, a running sore and blood poison. It is said that a child who never saw its father has the cure of the spain and the chasm