School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Mick Gannon of Dummien was the last cooper remembered by the writer. The coopering trade was killed by the advent of creameries. Up to then the butter was salted stored in firkins on cools and sold at the market in Longford. Needless to say, if money was badly needed, as it often was, very little of this butter would be used in the farmer's house. The butter market was held in the present Great Water Street in Longford, and people came there from great distances to sell. (A poem written about a cool appears elsewhere in this volume) p. 51
    Quite a lot of work was done in common by Meehuls. Turf cutting and making of hay ricks was nearly always done in this fashion. The practice exists still to a large extent, especially in the drawing of the hay by those who are not lucky enough to have hay barns.
    The neighbours always gathered to do the work for those were not in a position to do do it for themselves, owing to illness or the death of the man of the house