Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Gort about 7 years ago. He was born at Drumsna about the year 1860. When he was 5 years old his parents went to live at Rooskey where he went to school.
    He became a soldier and was trained in England from which he was sent to India and other countries I am not certain about the battles he fought. He was also a cook for the other soldiers.
    He is now in a soldiers' nursing home in England. It was said he was the oldest and tallest soldier of his time in England.
    His photo was to be seen in a very popular paper known as "The Sketch" last Spring An account of his career was also on the daily paper at the same time.
    He was a noted singer, runner, walker, swimmer, and was very tall and neat, He is now 20 years out of the force and is 77 years of age.