Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not plentiful long ago and the people had to go to the nearest town to buy their goods.
    Buying or selling was not carried on after Mass long ago unless sometime a person might be in need of something and he got it.
    Money was seldom given because the people were so poor they could not pay in cash and they paid in kind that is to exchange potatoes for groceries.
    People often went around in little carts and camped in towns for nights with small shops. They were called hucksters. When people bought goods without paying down for them they were bought on “tick”.
    The profit that will got on any article or animal when it was sold was called “boot”.
    the four penny piece is out of use now and the Guinea and crown are not very common. the farthing is not used.
        1. trade
    Chris Mc Dermott
    Gortnalamph, Co. Leitrim
    Mr Joseph Mc Dermott
    54
  2. In Leitrim meetings were taking place against Lord Leitrim. There was a shot fired out of M [?] Keons window in Mohill.
    Cromwells plantations affected S. Leitrim because it was the Leinster side of the