School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. One night as the wind blew a man was on his way from a card party in Farnaught. When he was a short way home a light suddenly appeared behind him. The night was very cold and dark. He had just passed a graveyard when a light appeared. He looked back to see what it was, but when he looked there was no light to be seen. Again as he walked along the light appeared. "Very curious" said he. He did not look back until he walked a mile. Again he looked back and as he looked the light could not be see. Again as he walked along the light appeared. He did not look back until he was near his own home. Then he looked back for a third time. As he looked the light again went out. He was just going across a bridge at that time. The light did not appear any more. He was left in the dark for the rest of his journey. He then went astray. He went about four miles away from his own home. He did not know that he was astray at all. He reached a house at last. He thought that this was his own house. The people of it could not make him understand that he was not at home. He stayed at their house until morning. Then he went home.