School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. This townland as well as those which follow is in the Parish of Mohill, and the Barony of Leitrim. It is inhabited by about forty people who live in eight houses. All the houses are thatched. McGuinness is the family name most common in the townland. One woman is over 70 years of age. Her name is Mrs Kate McGuinness. She has never been known to tell stories. There is one river or rather a stream in the townland. It is so unimportant geographically, that it has no name as far as I am aware. There are no lakes and the land is fair. A large tract of bog lies on the western side, which produces excellent turf. Drumhany is mentioned in a local ballad:-
    I am thinking dear friend, on the bright happy days
    The days that are gone long ago,
    When we strayed by Drumhany and Finiskill braes,
    Ere sorrow or care we did know.
    The townland got its name from the long narrow ridge or hill which runs through the centre of it from north to south. Druim Thanaidhe - Druim, a hill Thanaidhe, narrow. Numerous people are said to have emigrated from here to America particularly after the Famine, but the remains of their houses have long since disappeared. There is no wood in this townland.
    Drumhany, Co. Leitrim