School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. Once upon a time there lived a little man and a little woman in a house at the foot of a hill. They were very poor and had nothing only a few hens. One day as the woman was bringing in an egg there came a little mare to the house. She was very small and had a very long tail. When the woman saw her she told the man. There were no roads made at that time and the man chased the mare away. Next day when they were taking their dinner the little mare came and looked in at the window. The man, on seeing this, said he would keep her. Some time later there were races and the little mare said "Enter me for the races." The day of the races the little man led his mare to them. When the races began the little man rode his mare up the field. The other people began to laugh on seeing the little man on his mare. The mare got first every time and when the races were over one of the men asked the man how much money he wanted for the mare. The little man said he would not sell her for five hundred pounds but when the man went away the mare said "Sell me now for I shall not win another race." Some time later another man came to him and gave him five hundred pounds for her.