School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. One of the best known signs of rain in this district is to see the mist or fog coming down the sides of Sliabh-an-Iarainn - the only high mountain in South Leitrim. If on the other hand, the mist goes up the mountain people have no hesitation in proceeding with their haymaking or other fair-weather occupation.

If soot falls down the chimney this is also regarded as an infallible sign of rain; in fact it is noticeable that rain is not far distant when the latter occurs.
    Other weather omens connected with the hearth are as follows:-
    1) If the cat lies with her back to the fire it is a sign of storm
    2) When a blue glow is visible when "raking" the fire at night this is also regarded as a sign of storm
    3) A third indication of storm is to see the chimney puffing smoke downwards into the kitchen
    4) If the crickets sing in a low murmuring tone it is said to presage good weather.
    5) If, however, they desert the hearth and fly around outside and chirrup on the outer walls of the house, rain may be confidently expected. Whatever may be the reason, the latter sign may be regarded as a reliable one.
    If the crows fly high and "caw" continuously it is supposed to be an omen of both rain and storm.