School: Gortlitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    the childs first finger and then I said. Get a little pig and stick the finger in it and when the giant comes if he doubts you show him the finger. The next thing we heard was the giant coming. When he came in he called for the child When she gave it to him he said "That is not human flesh. Oh yes it is she said pulling out the finger and showing it to him. When the giant had finished he slept and I got a hot poker and blinded him.
    The king reached out his hand and said "You are the best man ever lived I am the child you saved Look here at my hand and you can see my first finger gone. He showed him his hand, true enough the first finger was gone. The King said he would keep him as
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    AT1137: The Ogre Blinded (Polyphemus)