School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Long ago in the bad old time there came into this area a man called Fitzpatrick. He drove all the people out of the townlands of Drumráre, Sunnaghbeg, Drumshanbo and Tooma. Right from Drumráre to Tooma a distance of about 3 miles there runs a valley of good rock land, the best in this area. Well he evicted all the people and knocked their houses. The remains of the houses are still to be seen in places. They are all together in bunches for you know in the old times, the people built their houses together in a bunch. There was no divisions in these days and the people drove out their cattle all together on the land. Well he fenced in all the land and put several hundred cattle on it and all went well for a time. But one night the
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Kilkenny