Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old people believed that there was great power in the first gallon of water taken out of a well on May morning, and I heard my mother say that women often stayed up the whole night to be the first to get the water at day break and that there was often some powerful races between women to get the first gallons. A churning made with this water was supposed to give great yield and some used to say that a red haired woman who got the first gallon could take the butter off the churns of all who came to the well during the day.
  2. When a person dies the first thing that is done is to stop the clock. All work in the house is done by the neighbours who come in to help e.g. cooking, attention to the cows, hens, etc. It is not usual for the bereaved persons to do any work in or around the house.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh