School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    when I was coming down the ladder the rungs broke and I fell to the ground and I sunk to my "oxters" in a rock. I didn't know what to do so I took off my head and sent it home to my grandmother with word for her to come and pull me out. So she came and puled me out and we gathered up the corn and the only way I had of bringing it to the market was on an old grey horse. I did not know how I would be able to get all the oats up on the the old grey horse. When the boy had got so far in the story one man shouted out"Put down that man he is only telling a pack of lies".So the old man was set free and the man who interrupted was put in the fire and burned.
    The End.
    Some fairy stories taken down from James McCabe Sunnaghmore Farm aged 60 years.