Scoil: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the tall man on Aughow bridge was the head of the fighters, and if they hadn't that man they'd be beaten in the fight. The man who delivered the letter asked where the fight was going to be and the man replied in the air over London Bridge. "Every time we cheer" said the man, "let you cheer too, for we'el be winning" So the man came home cheering, and he cheered for 3 days and never stopped, and all the people of Drumshanbo were around and couldn't stop him. On the third day he got quiet for a little time and told the people this story. Shortly after he began to cheer again and he died that night.
  2. There was a widow woman one time and she lived alone in a little house. On Sat night she stood up late sewing and ironing. The fire was nearly dead and she went out to get some turf and sticks to kindle it up as she hadn't her work done. When she came back with the sticks there was a white woman sitting in the corner. The widow got a terrible fright and the white woman got up and pointed with her finger to the door and the widow felt herself pulled and she had to go. And the white woman kept pointing and in this way
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Pat Brady