School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    third year and at the end of that time the woman asked him the same question again. She said he took two good advices and that a third wouldn't do him any harm, so she told him "never to strike a man in anger". So at the end of the 3 years he left to go home and the woman baked a cake for him and told him not to cut any of it till he got home. So he took the cake and started for home.
    When he was going home he met a crowd of men at a cross roads, and they asked him to come a near way across the fields to the nearest town, then they would get a drink. He was just going to go with them when he thought of the good advice so he didn't go. When he reached the town, he found that all the men were arrested by the police because they robbed a man they met in the fields and they were all going to be hung.
    The man continued on his journey and that night he reached a town and went to a lodging house looking for lodgings. There was nobody in the house but
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh