Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    full of rye four and twenty blackbirds were baked in a pie. When the pie was opened the birds began to sing wasent that a dainty dish to set before the king. The king was in his counting room counting out his money. The Queen was in the parlour eating bread and honey. The maid was in the garden hanging out the clothes when out jumped a blackbird and snapped off her nose.
    There is a chap called Donald Duck. Whose antics are so queer But no one dares to stand and say that Donald will show fear. For when faced with any danger he stands up like a man and never thinks of running unless of coarse he. can. He rides and hunts, and skates, and swims. And even plays a tune upon his piping piccolo. Although he cannot [doon?]. He's strong and kind and sweet. In fact he is apel
      1. poetry
    James P. Kellegher