School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. In my district lime kilns are very scarce and there is only one lime kiln in that area. This lime kiln is owned by " [?] ed Tuttell."
    The way in which a lime kiln is built first a round hole is dug in the ground then a wall is built around the edge of the hole The lime kiln is usually wide in the middle than on the top and bottom A kiln is nearly always built of stone and floored with stone flags.
    The way the lime is burned is first. The lime stone is quarried these stones are broken with sledges. Before putting the lime stone into the kiln turf or coal is put under on the bottom of the kiln Then the lime stone is put on top of these turf and then more turf or coal is put on top of the limestone the lamp oil is sprinkled on the turf and then it is put on fire with a match or a coal. When all is burned the lime is separated from the ashes and put into a house. The lime
    Thomas Keegan
    Annaghmacullen, Co. Leitrim