School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. From time immemorial Ireland has been famous for its holy wells, and the respect and reverence the Irish people show towards them. Even in pre-Christian days healing streams were greatly venerated by the people. There are numerous holy wells throughout Ireland to which the people pay great veneration, and which they are accustom to visit at least once a year to perform certain religious "rounds", or exercises on the feast days of the patrons of these holy wells.
    Some say that these holy wells had their origin from the practice of St. Patrick in baptising his converts by a stream or a well near the Dun or fort of a friendly Chief. Baptisteries were, of course at this time, out of the question. He first blessed the well, then he placed his converts in batches about the well, baptising them by infusion as the number was generally too great for the more tedious process of immersion. We are told that he baptised as many as twelve thousand in one day in this method. We can
    Michael F. Bohan
    Curraun, Co. Leitrim