School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. In this district there was a very cranky priest. He insulted a certain man in the chaple who swore he would never go into a chapel again. This man's name was Patrick Canning. The priest who had insulted him died and Rev. Father Confrey came to this parish.
    Soon after there was a mission in Cloone and Father Confrey went to Patrick and told him that there was a mission in Cloone and he hoped to see him at it before it would be over. Patrick shook his head and said that he would never stand inside a chapel again. Father Confrey spent about an hour trying to persuade Pat to come to come to the sacrements during the mission, but all was of no use. Pat would not come.
    About a week after the mission when Rev. Father Confrey was going on a sick call, he met a man who told him that Pat was dead. He was coming down the stairs when he slipped and got his head caught in the rails and broke his neck. This is the way God punishes the people who rebel against him. When this same priest was in
    Francis O Higgins
    Cloone, Co. Leitrim