School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. In this district children are very fond of making home made toys during their spare time. Here are some of the things which they make: tops, dancing men, guns, bird-cradles and snares also girls make chains from the flowers that grow in the fields.
    A top is made from a spool. The spool is cut very narrow on one end and it is left the same way on the other side and then a stick is put through the hole in the spool and cut very fine and then it is ready for use.
    It is very few children who can make a dancing man although it is very easy. First a piece of wood is got and small bit is cut off and a body is made from it. Then a head is made from another piece of wood and a nose and eyes are burned out by a hot nail. After this two legs are cut out and fastened to the body by two pins one in each leg. A hold is put in his head and a cord is put through this hole. Two persons catch a hold of the cord one at each end, and one of the persons (stricks) strikes the cord on one end and at this the man starts to dance.
    Francis O Higgins
    Cloone, Co. Leitrim