School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. The village of Cloone in the parish Cloone my native place. Though not very big this village is very historic. In the memorable year of seventeen ninty eight the French passed through it. Not only did they pass through it, but they also rested one full night in it. If they had not rested in Cloone they might perhaps have been able to join the other Irish forces and win the battle of Ballinamuck, St Patrick also passed through the village on his way from Croagh Patrick, and parishes of its size can boast of Saint Patrick passing through them.
    At the end of the village where the graveyard is at present there was a great monastry There were about two hundred monks in this monastry and the abbot of it was Saint Crogheraighe who was born in the townland of Gortnalugher. One night as Saint Crogheraighe was looking out on the window of his monastry he saw a strange light shining on his sister's hpuse in Gortnalugher. He said "there must be something wrong with my sister" and the next morning he was informed that she had given birth to a son. He was called Bira and he afterwards became the abbot of the monastry in the village of Cloone.
    Cloone, Co. Leitrim
    Francis O' Higgins