Scoil: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to toss Gortlettragh Church and had actually a force of military and police on the grounds for the purpose. He left several people homeless and put protestants in their places. Colonel French was a good sort of a man. He thought it very hard to evict any person. and where he was forced to carry out evictions he put the poor tenant back as soon as ever he got a chance. White was no good crack but he was not as bad as Clements.
    In these days the rent was paid in the neighbouring town of Mohill by the people of this part of Leitrim. Anyone who failed to pay got what was known as Anegectment pross. Some times the pross server was hunted for his life. If seen coming as the eviction could not be carried out until the pross was first served on the tenant. The sherrif and his men, clad in caroline hats and still jackets. Styled the crow-bar brigade, because they used crow-bars knocking down the houses carrying out the eviction. The poor tennant and his family were turned out perhaps to take shelter in a ditch.
    The windows and doors, if the house was not knocked, were built up with stones lest perhaps the owner would go
    Siobhán Ní Choistealbhaigh
    John Farell