Scoil: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. Bird Lore 5-4-38
    No other country in the world has more beautiful birds than Ireland. In the summer the hedges are alive with the song of those Irish warbles. The most common of those birds in this district are the thrush black-bird robin wren chiff chaff sparrow swallow corn-crake and cuckoo.
    Some of them migrate. The cuckoo and swallow are amongst the migratory birds.
    Birds build their nests in all sorts of places from the top of the loftiest tree down to the surface of the earth. Strange to saw the wren, the swallow smallest birds builds the nicest nest.
    The larger birds builds rough nests.The crow and mag-pie are amongst those.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of the birds. Sea birds such as sea-gulls come to the land when a storm is approaching.
    The robin always comes near the door when a snow storm is at hand as does also the wag-tail. Some birds are able to tell their own name in their song.
    The cuckoo corn-crake and chiff chaff are amongst those which can do so
    Siobhán Ní Choistealbhaigh