Scoil: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim

1. A Story (ar lean)

Long ago the people in this locality did no sell their butter.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the wall and went into pray for the departed souls.
    While he was inside there came a crowd of poor people with a corpse in a creel to bury it. When they saw the creel of butter they left down the creel with the corpse in place of it, and brought the butter.
    When the man came out he went ahead with his cool of butter and passed no remarks as he was carrying the cool in a creel also.
    When he reached the other man's house he was well received and was not let home until he got some potatoes and his own butter to eat.
    The women of the house went up to the room for some butter but when she lifted the sheet off the cool she caught the hair of the corpse and she fainted.
    Cáitilín Ní Ghiollariabhaigh