School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (no title) (continued)

A man named Mick Gilheany was going to a fair to buy a cow.

(continued from previous page)
    wanted either a good pound or the cow. Mick would not give him either. The old man said, ''you will never have a bit of luck with the cow.''
    Mick laughed and went home. When he went home he milked the cow. In three days he churned and he had no butter. He had three pigs and he gave the milk to them. When he went to feed them in the evening they were dead and the cow died that night also. Every cow he had died after that.
    About a month after he was going to another fair to buy another cow. He met an old man and he gave him a good pound. Ever since that his cows lived.
    Francis M. Mc Govern
    Unknown