School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

He was brought back down to Percy's house then.
    It was said that it was not the man that supposed to shoot him that did it but the man that was sent to accompany him.
    The news of his death was sent to Enniskillen and his son came on as quickly as possible. He declared that he'd shoot every Papist from his own home in Leitrim and it is know for him to shoot ducks and geese that were on a pool in Co. Leitrim.
    It is said that McCloud was first buried in Drumreilly graveyard and that his corpse was lifted one night and left over ground. Then it was brought home to Enniskillen.
    When the Aughavilan old Catholic Church was being taken down there was an old rusty gun found behind the Altar and it was supposed to be the gun that shot McCloud. It was never found out who shot him although a lot of inquiries were made.
    There was a song made after this happened and in places it was sung at night. The man named Stein that is referred to in the song was an organisor for the Organ Societies and he went around giving speeches through the country.
    Also, the man that shot McCloud goes by the name of Captain Fear Not.
    Song of McCloud