School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    After some time the people got tired of him and they said he had power from the devil. Then it was said that the devil came in with the tide and if you went to the sea he would come to you. When Billy heard this he went to the sea and said "Nick, are you there?" three times and Nick came. Nick said "what did Saint Kiernan do for you now you must be in a great holt to say that you came to me? Billy said he was not, but he would sell him his soul. Nick was very glad and he gave him two hundred pounds, but Billy should go to hell with him after sever years. Billy went home and spent his money foolishly as before. He thought that there was not a year gone when Nick walked in one morning to take him to hell. Billy said to come in for a while till he had a cup of tea and he told Nick to sit on his chair. They both drank and ate before their journey and when Nick was about to stand up he was frightened to death when he saw he was stuck to the chair. he was craving of Billy to let him go and he gave him two thousand
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin