Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pounds to do so and seven more years with it. It was then Billy enjoyed himself until he had not one farthing left. Before his seven years were up. When seven had passed, one day Nick came into the forge to Billy. He was just finishing the shoeing of a horse and he told Nick to take the sledge and give the shoe a few strokes, but he could not release himself from it. Then Billy went away and shut the door of his forge and did not return for a month. When he came back he opened the door of his forge, and the devil was there and he was sweating from trying to release himself from the sledge. This time he gave Billy thousands of pounds to release him and seven more years to stay on earth. But when Nick was released he said he would play a trick on Billy the next time. When the seven years had passed, Nick went into Billy's forge and changed himself into a pound. When Billy came out he took the pound and put it into his purse. The the devil spoke and said "Now I have you, you are in my possession", but Billy answered and said, "Indeed you have not it is you that is in my possession. Then Billy called his wife and they got the sledge
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin