Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

marry her."
    On the following day the little girl was put into a room and given a spinning wheel and so much flax by the King's mother, and also told that she would return in the evening to see how much she has done.
    When the woman was gone the girl began to cry of course, not knowing what to do. Then she regretted that she didn't listen to her mother. While she was thinking the door opened, and in came an old woman with a very big foot, who took her place at the wheel and in a few seconds the flax was spun. she then turned to the little girl and said; "be sure and have me at your wedding." And the widows daughter consented.
    When the King's mother returned in the evening she was
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers