Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If you hadn't your rent for the "Gale Day" you would be evicted and your land would be given to some other man and he would be called a "grabber". He evicted several families. Where Lady Sheehy of Gransha is living now there was a family of Walshe's living there long ago and they refused to pay their rent and they were evicted. Their milk was taken.
    One of the men was sick in his bed and he had to go out and they took his bed and they put him at the corner of Ballincloher school road and he died there. The people were persecuted by the Landlord. You could not plough a field without asking the agents permission or build
    Peggy Sheehy
    Michael Sheehy