Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they give money except in very rare cases. When the people are married they come home and enjoy themselves in eating and drinking in company with their friends and relatives. The straw-boys go "sur-supping" and when they go in the first thing they ask for is the bride. Then they dance and sing. In olden times they used to be dressed in straw and this is the reason they were called straw-boys. The married pair and some of the people that were at the marriage, race home on saddle horses to see which will be home first. They they go away on their honey-moon. The people sat that you should be back again before Lent sets in. It is only in County Kerry however that they have this
    Bridie Walshe
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry