Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People in this district have strange ideas concerning lucky and unlucky days. They say that the unlucky days throughout the year and Mondays and Fridays. People tell us that on these days you should never cut your hair, or pluck geese. They also say that you should never give meal to pigs on Mondays. There are certain days on which diseases are cured, such as the Eve of Saint John. This is the day that all the people go to Holy Wells to pay rounds for the good of their health. Old people have a lot of strange thoughts about the changing from one house to another.
    Bridie Walshe
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry