Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

you would have luck with your stock.
    The "Rioghy" days are the last days of March. There is an old story told about a cow. In the end of March the old cow thought that she was fine and she ran away but the gairbsíon [?] came at the end of April and killed her. People used not cut turf three days before or after Whit Monday. They would not turn any wheel Martins Day because they say that Saint Martins was crushed between wheels. There was an old man in Ballyduff and he used to tell the manager not to sell his milk and if he sold it to throw a pinch of salt in it. He used also try to be the first to the well on that morning.
    Peggy Sheehy
    Michael Sheehy