Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once there did a man go to the strand for a load sand.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    only knew what cure was in them you would not throw them away. HE said what cure is in them but she did not answer him. Another morning when he was getting out of bed he struck one of his toes against a stone that was on the floor. She said to him if you only knew what was under that stone you would get a pick and dig it up. He did not ask her what was under it for he knew she would not answer him. So he got his pick and started digging and to his surprise he saw a large crock of gold appearing and at last he got hold of it and picked it up on his hand and was delighted. Soon afterwards he heard that there was a lot of fish in at the harbour, so he went and got his nets from the rafters. He had the cap hidden among these and he threw them all
    Bridget Leahy
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry