Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    call the money that the people owed them "tick". The Shopkeepers would not give any tick on Monday because the people used to say that Monday was one unlucky day. But the shopkeepers used like get money that day. The shopkeepers of the villages used to go around to the houses every Friday gathering eggs. They used to have those eggs for Saturday to take them to the town to sell them. The people used also have markets and these markets are still held. They used to sell hay, oats and potatoes and lots of other things at those markets. Old pedlars used also be going around from house to house gathering rags, feathers and bottles. These pedlars used to give needles and pins to the people in exchange for these things. There was an old pedlar gathering those things and the people used to call him "The Brown Pedlar. There was also another pedlar
        1. trade
    Mary Gorman