Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and one sack of corn was as heavy as two should be. They opened the bag of corn and in it they found a dead pig. The farmer was very troubled. He asked the man who bought the corn what would he do. The man said to carry it home with him. When the man went eating his dinner he left the dead pig in the cart and it was stolen by another man as a bag of corn.
  2. One day a man went to the fair to Causeway. When he arrived he saw a man with a bunch of cattle. He went over to the man and asked him how much for one of the cows.
    The seller said the cow had a bucket of milk every day. He bought the cow for 5 pounds. When he came home his son went and opened the gate and he asked him how much did he give for the bullock. The man looked back and