Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The 23rd of June is St John's night and the 24th of June is St John's day. On St John's night people light bonfires every where and the people used to strike the cows' backs with a lighted furze bush.
    The Friday and Saturday before St John's day people go to Wehters well in Tubrid to cure themselves from sickness and trouble.
  2. Wether's Well is near Ardfert. It is about four miles from our district. Wether's Well is called Tobar na Molt. It was in Wether's Well the stain of original sin on Brendan's soul was blotted out. St Brendan was Baptised by Bishop Erc. On the night of St Brendan's birth there was a wonderful light that filled all Fenit. People go to Wethers Well and pay rounds and if they had any sickness or sores they would be cured.
    Every one that goes to Wether's Well leaves a token after them. Some people say that if any one saw a trout in the Well he would be cured from any sickness. Near Wether's Well in a sheltered nook lies the font of St Brendan's Baptism. St Brendan was buried where he was Baptised. Some people say that there is a cure on the earth of St. Brendan's grave.
    John Conway
    Killahan, Co. Kerry