School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the names of the flowers are bohelauns, daisies, and butter cups. Wild birds frequent our land and nest on the land. The crows and the magpies come to our land. The magpies make their nests in the trees around the house. There was never a school, a battle, a story or anything else in connection with this farm of land. There is not any grave, rock or fort of any interest on this land.
  2. My home and farm is situated in Corrimbla North. There are thirteen fields in our farm. There are forty English acres in it. The haggard field, the baile na gerann fireld, ráichín bán field, sráichín anroine field, the front field, the back field, the garden, the garden, the garden, the strait, acres, paircín dick, the strait. Pat Hallinan is the head of the house. James Hallinan owned the place before him. Mike
    John Hallinan
    Corimla South, Co. Mayo