School: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Énrí

1. Story of the Famine
    During the famine days there was living in Lae, Ballyduff, North Kerry a woman named Mrs Joy. She had a large garden of cabbage. She used to give the leaves to the poor people that were starving around her, and she used to keep the heads of the cabbage for herself. One morning the servant girl told Mrs Joy not to give away any more cabbage for soon there would not be enough of cabbage for their own use. Mrs Joy said to give it to the poor people and leave it last as long as it could. The next morning when the servant girl went out to pick some cabbage she was astonished to see a rich garden of cabbage, and a juice like honey dropping from the leaves. She told Mrs Joy, and said all
    Robert O' Connor
    Kilmore, Co. Kerry