School: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Énrí

1. Factions in North Kerry
    About one hundred years ago there were in North Kerry two parties. Ine party was called Cooleens and the other party were called Lawlors. The Lawlors were living across the Cashen and the Cooleens were living in this parish.
    Two men came from England to train each party. When they were properly trained they rose against each other and fought each other with blacktorn sticks. Whenever they met wheather at fairs or races they fought and wounded each other.
    There were races in Ballyyea Strand and about 100 years ago the two parties were fighting there all day. The Cooleens had got the better of the Lawlors and when some of the Cooleens were coming home in a boat across the Cashen the Lawlors began to
      1. people
    Patrick Hayes