School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    began to tire. The man remarked that he did not know what had come over his animal. Instantly the woman jumped from behind him and said "I had at first intended to kill you, But you kindness has spared your life" and the man continued his homeward journey in safety.
    Two travelers named O Shea were, a man and his wife were not so fortunate. They entered into conflict with her and both were killed.
    This spirit haunts the pass for many years until a priest Fr Jon Carmody P.P (Parish Priest) of Castlemaine banished her. A part of the mountain is still known as the "SPirits Leap"
    Story Related by William Hanafin, Laharn age 70 years.
    Collected by Peggy Kavanagh Castlemaine.
    Another story of the Ghost
  2. Long ago a boy was going on a long journey from the Maine Valley to North Kerry. It was nightfall when he starts and took the short cut across Slieve Mish through Gleann Seoheen, as he thought it would save him many a weary mile. He had travelled many
    Maureen Moriarty
    Ballynamona Lower, Co. Kerry