School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. Storms
    It is a great blessing that the great fierce storms that took place in olden days are gone. With the last 30 years of more, we had no heavy storms compared to the storms that took place before that time Some people say that this is due to an increased rainfall, probably that is so because the storms at that period usually came after a drought.
    That was why they used to do so much harm. Farmers used to suffer a great deal in Michealmas Storm because in them years the harvest used to be later than now and the hay and oats used used to be in the fieldss. Farmers would make winds of hay alot bigger and heavier than now and they used to put from 4 to 6 ropes on them. The awful storms of 1909 was probably the worst that ever came in this country No one of this generation ever heard about that storm, but I heard an old man long since dead say that he was a little boy at the time and that the whole family spent the night in the shade of two white thorn bushes in the haggard. A good
    1. processes and phenomena
    Peggie O Sullivan