School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. The great O' Connell in his great aggregate meeting through this country, alwasy concluded his speech, by the remark, "This is a great day for Ireland bu I think there was never a greater day came in this country, than the day the Land Purchase Schemes were introduced and carried into effect. Landlordism was the after effects of the English conquest of Ireland. The favourites of the Lord Dupties, or the Court, or those who distinguised themselves in the slaughter of the unarmed Irish were granted huge tracks of land, to which they had no God -given right but the right of the strong man against the weak.
    Thus, we have the Edward Denny granted 6000 acres of splendid land all around the town of Tralee from which the Irish peasant was driven to the mountains, and bogs of the Dingle Peninsula.
    So also with the Herberts of Cahirnan, Muckross and Killeetierna. The Browns
    Peggie Sullivan