School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. There is an old ruin of a church near my uncles house. There are three priests buried in the middle of the old ruin. On a dark Winters night big light is seen there. There is also a ruin of town to be seen. It is called Clounalassan. It is probably one of the forts owned by Fingen Macuda's father. Not very far from the ruin is a stone called the holy stone. People come to this stone to get cured and leave rags on a tree near it. People say if you took anyone of the rags in your hands you would get the disease the person had. This stone is called Cloc Moc[?] and is situated in the foot- path leading to the Rectory. The people come to this stone generally before dawn and bring a bottle of water from a well nearby. They then say three or four rosaries and wash their eyes in the water. Immediately they are cured and leave a rag or some other token on a tree near the stone as we have already mentioned.
    Peggie O Sullivan
    Ballynamona Lower, Co. Kerry