School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Coluin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and when they saw anybody coming they jumped on the pillar of the gate, and began to screech so that they could be heard in the town
    Another old story about the graveyard is that a woman with a white shawl used to be seen at the gate every night and when she saw people coming, she pulled them inside the gate, and robbed and killed them.
    People pay rounds to the graveyard. Everyone who does so is supposed to leave something after him such as an old piece of cloth, or an old photo, or anything else that would be a remembrance of the
    Áine Ní Chlubháin
    Farrantoreen, Co. Kerry