Scoil: Knockminna (uimhir rolla 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

There was a monk who lived in Toumour Abbey at Keash and there was a giant who lived on Knocknarea.

There was a monk who lived in Toumour Abbey at Keash and there was a giant who lived on Knocknarea. The giant who wished to show his great power asked to fight the monk. The monk was not strong so he was only able to throw light stones. The giant stood on Knocknarea and the mock stood on Keash hill. The monk threw stones which on their flight turned into rocks and struck the giant and killed him. The giant threw rocks and they fell around Kilmorgan and those rocks are to be seen this very day around Kilmorgan graveyard.
    Mr Peter Berreen
    Lavally, Co. Sligo