School: Farmers' Bridge, Tráighlí

Farmers Bridge, Co. Kerry
Eileen Blennerhassett

1. A very long time ago there was a farmer who had a flock of sheep grazing in rich meadows where a cool stream flowed. At night the sheep were housed in comfortable sheds. The farmer had a well trained dog that brought the sheep in at dusk. Often the sheep were troublesome and ran here and there in the dog. Then the dog would give a snap at them.
    One day a fairy came to the sheep and asked them what wish they would like granted. After considering for some time the sheep all decided that they would like the farmer's dog removed. This wish the fairy promised to grant. Night came and the sheep lay down in the field to sleep but they were soon disturbed by a strange noise.
    Looking all round they saw the eyes of a wolf glaring through them near the hedge. How they wished they had not asked the fairy to take away the dogs. Just then the dogs appeared and drove away the wolf. At the same time the fairy came and asked them if they realized what good friends they had in the dogs. The sheep never asked the dogs to be taken away again.