School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Horse Raddish was used for curing rheumatism. It was pulled and washed in cold water. It was then put down to boil and when it was boiled its water was mixed with rum and then drank as a cure for rheumatism
    Long ago when young children got water-sores. They used to get red cabbage and keep it before (near) the fire until it became soft - then they put it to the water-sores ( which used to come on their heads and necks)
    Norah Trant
    50
    Lissanearla West, Co. Kerry
  2. Long ago when people got the disease called St Anthony's Fire the only cure they had for it, was to write their names around the diseased part and so cure it and also prevent it from spreading