School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (NB)
    When an animal died of the black quarter (called in some places the BLUE-QUARTER) the diseased quarter was cut out off the dead carcase and then hung it well up in the chimney from an iron crook driven into the chimney wall. It was believed that while this diseased thigh or quarter remained or lasted in the chimney under smoke and soot that no other animal in the farm would get the Black or Blue-quarter.

The cure a farmer had for the butts (?) or MAGGOTS that used to come on his animals was that he used to mix linseed-oil and a little turpentine together and then give it to the animal fasting two or three days in succession as a dose of medicine.
    Michael Dillane