Scoil: Kilsarcon (C.) (uimhir rolla 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We amuse ourselves in playing games such as Gobs, skipping, "Hide and Go Seek", Sharing the ring, cards.
    The games are played in certain ways and at certain months of the year.
    Playing Gobs is carried on in Spring. This game is done by getting five small stones. First the players collect and sit in a nice place, and get five nice stones. Then toss them up in turns and the girl who catches them on the back of her hand, starts the first. That girl puts four gobs on the ground and tosses up the other one, and catches the five in her hand. Next she tosses out 4 and throws up one, then catches 2 first, then 3 and then the five. The same is done again for 2 rounds and this is called "a scatter". The player throws up 1 gob and leaves 4 on the ground then catches the 1 she throws up, and four on the ground. She tosses out the gobs again and the one she tosses up and the three in the ground that is called a "Three down". Then she puts 4 in between her fingers and tosses them up and this is called "the gathering of the chickens". Next the legs of the pot is done. Put three gobs on the ground the shape of the legs of the pot, then the players catch them. If the girl misses, another girl takes her place, and then the game is finished.
    Skipping is also done in Spring, by
    Catty May Cronin